2026 PRICE GUIDE

Digital Marketing Cost in Pakistan — 2026 Price Guide

Published PKR price ranges for SEO, ads management, social media and websites, combined into one budget by business size.

DIGITAL MARKETING Digital Marketing Cost inPakistan — 2026 PriceGuide digital-marketing.pk
-- YOUR SCORE

Digital marketing cost in Pakistan usually runs from about PKR 35,000 a month for a single channel to PKR 150,000 or more for multi-channel management, before ad spend. Those figures come from Pakistani agencies' own published price pages, cited below. Ad budgets paid to Google, Meta or TikTok sit on top of the management fee.

Key takeaways

  • Two separate costs: the agency's management fee and the ad spend you pay to the platform.
  • Published SEO packages in Pakistan range from about PKR 35,000 to 197,000 per month.
  • Published ads management fees cluster around PKR 35,000 to 75,000 per month, plus spend.
  • Websites are usually a one-time cost: published business-site prices start around PKR 50,000 to 60,000.
  • Budget for hidden costs: content, tools, tracking setup, hosting and taxes on foreign platform payments.

Quick answer: digital marketing price ranges in PKR

We collected prices that Pakistani agencies publish on their own websites in 2026. They are list prices for comparison, not averages from a survey, and they exclude ad spend unless stated. Our own fees are not included in this table.

Published monthly prices from Pakistani agencies (excluding ad spend)
ServicePublished range (PKR)Source examples
Local SEO20,000 to 35,000 / monthSoftvirtue
Standard SEO packages35,000 to 110,000 / monthNextSol, SEO Cottage, Webiconz
Competitive / national SEO65,000 to 197,000 / monthDigital Media Trend, NexPrime
Google or Meta ads management35,000 to 75,000 / monthSoftvirtue
Social media management25,000 to 60,000 / month, or from 45,000Softvirtue
Business website (one-time)50,000 to 120,000NexPrime, Softvirtue
Ecommerce store (one-time)120,000 to 280,000Softvirtue

Sources: Softvirtue pricing (Lahore), NextSol (Lahore), SEO Cottage (Lahore), Webiconz (Lahore), Digital Media Trend (Lahore) and NexPrime (Rawalpindi). Prices change, so check each page before relying on them.

Why the ranges overlap

Agencies name tiers differently. One firm's 'Premium' may match another's 'Basic'. Compare deliverables such as number of pages optimised, articles per month, campaigns managed and reporting frequency, not package names.

Digital marketing cost table by business size

Competitors tend to price one channel at a time. Below we combine SEO, ads, social media and a website into one monthly picture. Management fees follow the published ranges above. The ad spend column is our planning estimate based on accounts we manage; your market's click costs may differ.

Combined monthly budget by business size (planning estimates)
Business sizeTypical channel mixManagement fees (PKR/month)Suggested ad spend (PKR/month)One-time setup
Micro / solo (salon, tutor, single shop)Google Business Profile + one ad platform20,000 to 50,00030,000 to 60,000Basic site or landing page
Small business (clinic, showroom, academy)Local SEO + Google or Meta ads + light social60,000 to 120,00060,000 to 150,000Business website, tracking
Growing SME / ecommerceSEO + Google + Meta + social content120,000 to 250,000150,000 to 500,000Ecommerce or upgraded site, CRM link
Large / multi-branch / developerAll channels, video, CRM, reporting dashboards250,000+500,000+Custom builds, integrations

Ad spend estimates assume enough budget to gather data within a month. Very small budgets spread across several platforms usually produce too few conversions to learn from. For click-cost detail, read our breakdowns of Google Ads cost in Pakistan, Facebook ads cost and TikTok ads cost.

What each channel costs and what you get

SEO

Monthly SEO fees cover technical fixes, on-page optimisation, content and link acquisition. Low-cost packages around PKR 20,000 to 35,000 usually mean local SEO for a few pages. Packages above PKR 100,000 tend to include several articles a month, outreach and competitor analysis. SEO is slow, so budget for at least three to six months; our guide to how long SEO takes explains why.

Paid search and social ads

Management fees for Google or Meta ads are fairly consistent across published price pages. The real variable is spend, driven by competition and click costs in your sector. Click-to-WhatsApp campaigns, covered in our click-to-WhatsApp ads guide, often suit Pakistani buyers who prefer chatting before calling.

Social media management

Organic social pricing depends on posts per week, platforms, and whether video and Reels are included. Original shoots cost more than designing posts from your existing photos.

Website

A website is mainly a one-time cost with yearly hosting and maintenance. Spending on ads before fixing a slow or confusing site is the most common way we see budgets wasted.

What drives the cost

  1. Number of channels. Each platform needs setup, creative, weekly checks and reporting.
  2. Competition. Real estate, cosmetic clinics, education and legal services pay more per click and need more SEO content to rank.
  3. Geography. Targeting all of Pakistan or the US and UK costs more than one Lahore area. International SEO and ads carry higher click costs.
  4. Content volume. Articles, Reels, video ads and photo shoots are often the largest variable cost.
  5. Website condition. A slow or untracked site needs fixing before ads can perform, which adds one-time cost.
  6. Reporting depth. A basic monthly PDF costs less than a live dashboard tied to CRM sales data.
  7. Who does the work. Senior strategists cost more than junior executives, and that shows in results.

Tool costs also feed into fees. Webiconz notes on its SEO packages page that foreign projects cost more because SEO tools are priced in dollars, which is true across the industry. PKR/USD movement affects any agency paying for Ahrefs, Semrush or similar subscriptions.

How costs differ by industry in Pakistan

Industry changes both the fee and the spend. These are directional notes from accounts we manage and audit, not published price data, so treat them as planning guidance.

Real estate

Property projects often need the largest Meta budgets, because lead volume is high but many leads are low-intent. Expect to spend on lead qualification, landing pages and a CRM for follow-up. See our real estate digital marketing approach and Facebook ads for real estate.

Clinics and healthcare

Clinics usually need less ad spend than property but more care with ad policies and reviews. Google Business Profile and Search ads for specific treatments tend to give the best return per rupee.

Education

Schools and universities concentrate spend into admission windows. A yearly budget split unevenly, heavy for two or three months, beats an equal monthly amount.

Ecommerce

Online stores need ongoing ad spend to drive sales, plus creative production for product ads. Cash-on-delivery return rates can make cheap traffic expensive, so factor returns into any return-on-ad-spend target. Building or fixing the store has its own cost, covered in our ecommerce website development page.

Exporters and international targeting

Sialkot, Faisalabad and Karachi exporters targeting buyers in the US, UK or EU face higher click costs than local campaigns, and content must read well to native English speakers. SEO is often the better long-term investment for B2B buyers who research for weeks.

Management fee vs ad spend, explained

Most confusion about digital marketing pricing in Pakistan comes from mixing these two numbers. The management fee pays the agency for strategy, setup, creative, optimisation and reporting. The ad spend is what Google, Meta or TikTok charge for clicks, views or leads. You should see each one separately on every invoice.

Three common fee models
ModelHow it worksWatch out for
Fixed monthly feeSame fee each month for an agreed scopeScope creep; check what happens if spend doubles
Percentage of spendFee is a share of ad budgetAgency earns more by spending more, not by spending better
Fee + spend bundleOne number covering bothYou cannot see how much reached the platform

We prefer a fixed fee with spend paid directly from your own card into your own ad account. That way you can open Google Ads or Meta Business Suite at any time and see exactly what was spent. If an agency asks you to pay ad budget into their bank account, ask for platform invoices every month.

Who owns the ad account matters

If the agency creates the ad account under its own business manager, you may lose your history, pixel data and audiences when you leave. Insist that accounts are created in your name, with the agency added as a partner.

Freelancer vs agency vs in-house

Who should run your marketing
OptionBest forStrengthsRisks
FreelancerOne channel, small budgetLowest fee, direct contactSingle point of failure, limited skills across channels
AgencyTwo or more channels, growth goalsSpecialists per channel, process, continuityJunior staff on your account, lock-in if accounts are not yours
In-house hireLarge steady workloadFull-time focus, knows the businessSalary plus tools and training; hard to cover every skill
HybridSMEs with a marketing coordinatorInternal owner plus external specialistsNeeds clear roles

In-house cost is more than a salary. Add paid tools, training, a laptop, software licences and the time it takes a new hire to learn your market. As a rough rule we use with clients, one in-house marketer can run one or two channels well; covering SEO, paid search, Meta, content and analytics usually needs several people or outside help.

If you choose an agency, our guide on how to choose a digital marketing agency lists the questions to ask, and our top digital marketing agencies in Pakistan list compares providers with published criteria.

Hidden costs to plan for

  • Taxes on foreign platform payments. The Finance Act 2025 added a 5% tax on foreign digital vendors, collected through banks and payment intermediaries according to Profit. Digital Rights Monitor reported a separate 5% charge on ads targeting Pakistani users. Ask your bank and tax adviser how these apply to your ad card.
  • Card and FX charges. Dollar-billed platforms convert at your bank's rate plus fees. Read how to pay for Google Ads from Pakistan and pay for Facebook ads.
  • Tracking setup. GA4, Tag Manager and call or WhatsApp tracking are one-time jobs many agencies charge separately.
  • Content production. Photography, video shoots, models and voice-overs are rarely in basic packages.
  • Hosting and maintenance. Annual hosting, SSL and plugin licences. Softvirtue quotes annual maintenance at roughly 15 to 20% of project cost on its pricing page.
  • Landing pages. New offers often need new pages; check whether they are included.
  • Minimum terms. Several agencies require three-month minimums for SEO.

How to lower your digital marketing cost without losing results

  1. Fix tracking first. If you cannot see cost per lead, you cannot cut waste.
  2. Start with one channel closest to buying intent, usually Google Search or Google Maps, and add others once it pays back.
  3. Answer leads fast. A lead called back within minutes is worth far more than one called the next day. Speed costs nothing.
  4. Reuse content. One video shoot can supply Reels, TikTok, YouTube Shorts and ad creatives for a month.
  5. Review search terms weekly to block irrelevant clicks in Google Ads.
  6. Use a CRM or even a shared sheet to mark which leads became sales, then shift budget toward those campaigns. Our CRM software price guide shows what lead tracking can cost.

Example budget: a Lahore dental clinic

This is an illustrative budget, not a client case. It shows how the pieces add up for a single-branch clinic in DHA or Gulberg aiming for more booked appointments. Fees use the midpoint of published ranges above; ad spend is our estimate.

Illustrative monthly budget: single-branch clinic
Line itemMonthly (PKR)Notes
Local SEO and Google Business Profile30,000Within published local SEO ranges
Google Ads management35,000Entry-level published fee
Google Ads spend80,000Estimate for treatment keywords in one city
Social media (organic, light)25,000Low end of published range
Taxes and card charges on spendPlan roughly 5 to 10% of spendConfirm with your bank
Total, before one-time setupAbout 175,000 to 180,000Website and tracking fixes extra

A clinic with a tight budget could start with Google Business Profile work and Search ads only, then add SEO content once cost per booking is known. That sequence is common in our healthcare marketing work.

Placeholder: Add real anonymised budget example from a client account, with permission: channels, spend, leads and cost per lead.

How we price our own work

We charge a fixed monthly management fee based on channels and workload, separate from ad spend, which you pay directly into your own Google, Meta or TikTok account. We do not mark up spend. Channel-specific scopes are on our SEO packages, Google Ads management pricing, Meta ads pricing and social media packages pages, and website builds are covered on our website price page.

To see everything we offer, visit our digital marketing agency in Pakistan page. Lahore businesses can meet us at the office; details are on the Lahore agency page. Deeper channel guides cover SEO cost in Pakistan and Google Ads CPC by industry.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average digital marketing cost in Pakistan?

There is no official average, but published agency price pages put single-channel management at roughly PKR 35,000 to 75,000 a month and SEO packages between PKR 35,000 and about 197,000. A small business using two channels typically spends PKR 60,000 to 120,000 on fees plus its ad budget. Treat these as planning ranges, not fixed market rates.

Is cheap digital marketing worth it?

Sometimes, for a single simple channel such as a Google Business Profile. Very cheap packages often rely on junior staff, automated reports, bought links or fake followers, which can waste money or harm your accounts. Judge price against deliverables, who does the work and whether you keep ownership of accounts and data.

How much should a small business budget per month?

As a planning figure, a small Pakistani business running one ad platform plus basic local SEO should expect around PKR 60,000 to 120,000 in fees and a similar or larger amount in ad spend. Start with the channel closest to buyers, measure cost per lead for two to three months, then expand.

Why do quotes vary so much?

Quotes differ because scope differs. One agency may include ten optimised pages and two articles, another fifty pages and eight articles. Seniority of staff, content production, tool costs priced in dollars, reporting depth and contract length all change the fee. Ask every agency for a written list of monthly deliverables to compare like with like.

Sources & further reading

  1. Softvirtue: Packages and prices
  2. NextSol: SEO services Lahore
  3. SEO Cottage: SEO packages
  4. Webiconz: SEO packages
  5. Digital Media Trend: Affordable SEO packages
  6. NexPrime: SEO packages
  7. Profit (Pakistan Today): Pakistanis spend over Rs317 billion on online platforms
  8. Digital Rights Monitor: New taxes on online shopping, digital services and social media ads

Ready to grow your business?

Get a free strategy session and a clear plan for more leads and sales, with honest numbers and no lock-in.

Get Free Consultation WhatsApp us